Profile of U.S. Olympic Gymnast Gabrielle Douglas

Yahoo Contributor Network

The 2012 Olympic women's gymnastics team will be going for the gold starting on July 27, 2012, in London. The five girls who made the team this year are Gabrielle Douglas, Jordyn Wieber, Kyla Ross, McKayla Maroney, and Aly Raisman.

This is a profile of Gabrielle Douglas:

Name: Gabrielle Christina Victoria Douglas

Age: 16

Height: 4-11

Nicknames: Brie and Gabby

Date of Birth: December 31, 1995

Hometown: Virginia Beach, Virginia

Twitter: @gabrielledoug

Personal website:

http://gabrielledouglas.com/

Coach: Liang Chow

Number of medals in competition: 9

Best Event: Uneven bars

Gabrielle's Early Gymnastics Career

According to her website, "Gabrielle started formal gymnastics training at Gymstrada in October of 2002 at age 6. Just two years later she went on to become 2004's Virginia State Champion." Many children do not stick with a sport for very long, but Gabrielle was able to channel all of her energy into gymnastics from a young age and her hard work has paid off.

Gabrielle's Strength and Courage

Gabrielle has shown people that she is a force to be reckoned with. According to GabrielleDouglas.com, "Gabby competed with the U.S. team at the Pacific Rim Championships. She injured her ankle on her first rotation, vault, but went on to win gold on the uneven bars in the event finals in 2012."

Even though she was injured, she was able to bounce back and still win a gold medal. This shows that she has a lot of determination and strength. It can be hard to get injured during competition and be able to stay focused mentally. Gabrielle has shown that she is a constant professional even at the tender age of 16.

Gabrielle's Dreams of Becoming an Olympian

Gabrielle like many other gymnasts has dreamed of being an Olympian for years. According to her website, "In June, Gabby competed in the VISA Championships and finished second in all-around, just two tenths of a point behind the leader. She also won a bronze medal for her floor routine and a gold medal for her uneven bars routine. Gabby went on to compete at the Olympic Trials in San Jose, CA. She came away with the only guaranteed spot on the Olympic Team by winning the competition."

This shows incredible talent because Jordyn Wieber and others are tough competitors. It is crucial for Gabrielle to be able to concentrate in London so that she can focus on getting a high score on the uneven bars. The United States needs a high score in the event to try to win as many gold medals as possible. It is important for Gabrielle Douglas and her four other teammates to be a cohesive unit and critique each other's routines so that they can be as successful as possible.

Arrivanna Brooks has been watching gymnastics for 15 years and loves watching the Olympic Games.

View Comments