New Olympic Records Set During the London 2012 Olympics

Yahoo Contributor Network

The 2012 London Olympics wrapped up Sunday, Aug. 12, with dazzling headlines in mainstream and social media venues.

The following athletes set new individual or team Olympic records during the Games:

Archery

Dong Hyun Im (KOR), men's 70m, 699

Dong Hyun Im, Bubmin Kim, Jin Hyek Oh (KOR), men's team 216 arrows, 2087

Canoe/Kayak

Ivan Shtyl' (RUS), men's c1 200m, 40.346

Ed McKeever (GBR), men's k1 200m, 35.087

Lisa Carrington (NZL), women's k1 200m, 40.528

Alexander Dyachenko, Yury Postrigay (RUS), men's k2 200m, 32.051

Aneta Konieczna, Beata Mikolajczyk, Karolina Naja, Marta Walczykiewicz (POL), women's k4 500m, 1:30.338

Cycling

Jason Kenny (GBR), men's sprint, 9.713

Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny (GBR), men's team sprint, 42.600

Victoria Pendleton (GBR), women's sprint, 10.724

Jinjie Gong, Shuang Guo (CHN), women's team sprint, 32.422

Dani King, Laura Trott, Joanna Roswell (GBR), women's team pursuit, 3:14.051

Modern Pentathlon

David Svoboda (CZE), men's final, 5928

Amro El Geziry (EGY), men's swimming, 1:55.70

Nicola Benedetti (ITA), men's combined running, 9:23.63

Nicola Benedetti (ITA), men's combined cumulative time, 10:16.92

Ondrej Polivka (CZE), men's combined shooting 1 session 5 shots, 9.3

Ondrej Polivka (CZE), men's combined shooting 3 sessions 15 shots, 33.8

Laura Asadauskaite (LTU), women's final, 5408

Sarolta Kovacs (HUN), women's swimming, 2:08.11

Anastasiya Prokopenko (BLR), women's combined, 11:06.00

Anastasiya Prokopenko (BLR), women's combined running, 10:20.90

Anastasiya Prokopenko (BLR), women's combined shooting 1 session 5 shots, 9.0

Gintare Venckauskaite (LTU), women's combined shooting 3 sessions 15 shots, 33.8

Shooting

Niccolo Campriani (ITA), men's 50m rifle 3 position qualification round, 1180

Niccolo Campriani (ITA), men's 50m rifle 3 position final, 1278.5

Sergei Martynov (BLR), men's 50m rifle prone, 705.5

Alexei Klimov (RUS), men's 25m rapid fire pistol qualification round, 592

Leuris Pupo (CUB), men's 25m rapid fire pistol final, 34

Michael Diamond (AUS), men's trap qualification, 125

Vincent Hancock (USA), men's skeet qualification round, 123

Vincent Hancock (USA), men's skeet final, 148

Jamie Lynn Gray (USA), women's 50m rifle 3 position qualification round, 592

Jamie Lynn Gray (USA), women's 50m rifle 3 position final, 691.9

Jangmi Kim (KOR), women's 25m pistol qualification round, 591

Jessica Rossi (ITA), women's trap qualification round, 75

Jessica Rossi (ITA), women's trap final, 99

Kimberly Rhode (USA), women's skeet qualification round, 74

Kimberly Rhode (USA), women's skeet final, 99

Swimming

Yang Sun (CHN), men's 400m freestyle, 3:40.14

Yang Sun (CHN), men's 1500m freestyle, 14:31.02

Matthew Grevers (USA), men's 100m backstroke, 52.16

Tyler Clary (USA), men's 200m backstroke, 1:53:41

Cameron van der Burgh (RSA), men's 100m breaststroke, 58.46

Daniel Gyurta (HUN), men's 200m breaststroke, 2:07.28

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), women's 50m freestyle, 24.05

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED), women's 100m freestyle 53.00

Allison Schmitt (USA), women's 200m freestyle, 1:53.61

Camille Muffat (FRA), women's 400m freestyle, 4:01.45

Emily Seebohm (AUS), women's 100m backstroke, 58.23

Missy Franklin (USA), women's 200m backstroke, 2:04.06

Rebecca Soni (USA), women's 200m breaststroke, 2:19.59

Dana Vollmer (USA), women's 100m butterfly, 55.98

Liuyang Jiao (CHN), women's 200m butterfly, 2:04.06

Shiwen Ye (CHN), women's 200m medley, 2:07.57

Shiwen Ye (CHN), women's 400m medley, 4:28.43

Alicia Coutts, Cate Campbell, Brittany Elmslie, Melanie Schlanger (AUS), women's 4x100m freestyle relay, 3:33.15

Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer, Shannon Vreeland, Allison Schmitt (USA), women's 4x200m freestyle relay, 7:42.92

Missy Franklin, Rebecca Soni, Dana Vollmer, Allison Schmitt (USA), women's 4x100m medley relay, 3:52.05

Track and Field

Usain Bolt (JAM), men's 100m, 9.63

David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN), men's 800m, 1:40.91

Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), men's pole vault, 5.97

Ding Chen (CHN), men's 20km race walk, 1:18:46

Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS), men's 50km race walk, 3:35:59

Nesta Carter, Yohan Blake, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt (JAM), men's 4x100m relay, 36.84

Tiki Gelana (ETH), women's marathon, 2:23:07

Sally Pearson (AUS), women's 100m hurdles, 12.35 -0.2

Tatyana Lysenko (RUS), women's hammer throw, 78.18

Elena Lashmanova (RUS), women's 20km race walk, 1:25:02

Tianna Madison, Bianca Knight, Allyson Felix, Carmelita Jeter (USA), women's 4x100m relay, 40.82

Weightlifting

Yun Chol Om (PRK), men's 56kg c&j, 168

Un Guk Kim (PRK) men's 62kg total, 327

Un Guk Kim (PRK) men's 62kg snatch, 153

Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (COL), men's 62kg c&j, 177

Xiaojun Lu (CHN), men's 77kg total, 379

Xiaojun Lu (CHN), men's 77kg snatch, 175

Ilya Ilyin (KAZ), men's 94kg total, 418

Ilya Ilyin (KAZ), men's 94kg c&j, 233

Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ), women's 53kg total, 226

Zulfiya Chinshanlo (KAZ), women's 53kg c&j, 131

Xueying Li (CHN), women's 58kg total, 246

Xueying Li (CHN), women's 58kg snatch, 108

Maiya Maneza (KAZ), women's 63kg total, 245

Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS), women's 75kg total, 291

Natalya Zabolotnaya (RUS), women's 75kg snatch, 131

Svetlana Podobedova (KAZ), women's 75kg c&j, 161

Lulu Zhou (CHN), women's +75kg total, 333

Lulu Zhou (CHN), women's +75kg c&j, 187

Tatiana Kashirina (RUS), women's +75kg snatch, 151

Marla Mayes has watched the Olympics since Nadia Comaneci received the first perfect 10 ever given in gymnastics.

More Olympic stories from this contributor:

Top 5 Olympic Closing Ceremony Traditions

View Comments