Breaking News:

MMA Major Events Schedule

Yahoo Contributor Network

MMA Major Events Schedule

Saturday, February 1

UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber

Where: Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey

Television: Yahoo! PPV

Main-card bouts:

Renan Barao vs. Urijah Faber (for UFC bantamweight title)

Jose Aldo vs. Ricardo Lamas (for UFC featherweight title)

Frank Mir vs. Alistair Overeem

Ali Bagautinov vs. John Lineker

Jamie Varner vs. Abel Trujillo

Saturday, February 15

UFC Fight Night 36

Where: Arena Jaragua in Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Television: FOX Sports 1

Main-card bouts:

Lyoto Machida vs. Gegard Mousasi

Francis Carmont vs. Ronaldo Souza

Takenori Sato vs. Erick Silva

Viscardi Andrade vs. Nicholas Musoke

Thiago Tavares vs. Zubair Tuhugov

Saturday, February 22

UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann

Where: Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada

Television: Yahoo! Sports PPV

Main-card bouts:

Ronda Rousey vs. Sara McMann (for UFC women's bantamweight title)

Daniel Cormier vs. Rashad Evans

Rory MacDonald vs. Demian Maia

Stephen Thompson vs. Robert Whittaker

Rafael dos Anjos vs. Rustam Khabilov

Friday, February 28

Bellator 110: Rampage vs. M'Pumbu

Where: Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Connecticut

Television: Spike TV

Main-card bouts:

Christian M'Pumbu vs. Quinton Jackson (light heavyweight tourney semifinal)

Muhammed Lawal vs. Mikhail Zayats (light heavyweight tourney semifinal)

Matt Bessette vs. Diego Nunes (featherweight tourney quarterfinal)

Desmond Green vs. Mike Richman (featherweight tourney quarterfinal)

Scott Cleve vs. Daniel Weichel (featherweight tourney quarterfinal)

Will Martinez vs. Goiti Yamauchi (featherweight tourney quarterfinal)

Saturday, March 1

'The Ultimate Fighter: China' Finale

Where: The Venetian Macao's CotaiArena in Macau, China

Television: TBD

Main-card bouts:

John Hathaway vs. Dong Hyun Kim

Shawn Jordan vs. Matt Mitrione

Hatsu Hioki vs. Ivan Menjivar

Yui Chul Nam vs. Kazuki Tokudome

*More bouts to be announced.

Friday, March 7

Bellator 111: Dantas vs. Sila

Where: WinStar World Casino in Thackerville, Oklahoma

Television: Spike TV

Main-card bouts:

Eduardo Dantas vs. Rafael Silva (for Bellator bantamweight title)

Lavar Johnson vs. Ryan Martinez (heavyweight tourney quarterfinal)

Peter Graham vs. Siala Siliga

Mark Holota vs. Alexander Volkovs (heavyweight tourney quarterfinal)

Saturday, March 8

UFC Fight Night 37: Gustafsson vs. Manuwa

Where: The O2 Arena in London, England

Television: UFC Fight Pass

Main-card bouts:

Alexander Gustaffson vs. Jimi Manuwa

Melvin Guillard vs. Michael Johnson

Cyrille Diabates vs. Ilir Latifi

Ian McCall vs. Brad Pickett

Omari Akhmedov vs. Gunnar Nelson

Friday, March 14

Bellator 112: Straus vs. Curran III

Where: The Horseshow Hammond Casino in Hammond, Indiana

Television: Spike TV

Main-card bouts:

Daniel Straus vs. Pat Curran (for the Bellator featherweight title)

Sam Oropeza vs. Joe Riggs (welterweight tourney quarterfinal)

Nah-Shon Burrell vs. War Machine (welterweight tourney quarterfinal)

*More bouts to be announced.

Saturday, March 15

UFC 171: Hendricks vs. Lawler

Where: American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texans

Television: Y! Sports PPV

Main-cart bouts:

Johny Hendricks vs. Robbie Lawler (for vacant UFC welterweight title)

Carlos Condit vs. Tyron Woodley

Myles Jury vs. Diego Sanchez

Hector Lombard vs. Jake Shields

Ovince St. Preux vs. Thiago Silva

Friday, March 21

Bellator 113: Vegh vs. Newton

Where: Kansas Star Arena in Mulvane, Kansas

Television: Spike TV

Main-card bouts:

Attila Vegh vs. Emanuel Newton (to unify the Bellator light heavyweight title)

Patricky Freire vs. David Rickels (lightweight tourney quarterfinal)

Rodrigo Cavalheiro vs. Marcin Held (lightweight tourney quarterfinal)

Derek Anderson vs. Terry Eitm (lightweight tourney quarterfinal)

Derek Campos vs. Brandon Girtz (lightweight tourney quarterfinal)

*All cards subject to change. TBD - To be determined

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (127)