Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

MMA Major Events Schedule

Yahoo Contributor Network

MMA Major Events Schedule

Friday, Oct. 12

Bellator 76

Where: The Colosseum in Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Television: MTV 2

Main-card bouts:

Patricky Freire vs. Eddie Alvarez

Featherweight tournament opening round

Rad Martinez vs. Nazareno Malegarie

Akop Stepanyan vs. Wagnney Fabiano

Mike Richman vs. Jeremy Spoon

Shahbulat Shamhalaev vs. Cody Bollinger

Saturday, Oct. 13

UFC 153

Where: HSBC Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Television: Y! Sports PPV

Main-card bouts:

Stephan Bonnar vs. Anderson Silva

Fabio Maldonado vs. Glover Teixeira

Dave Herman vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

Jon Fitch vs. Erick Silva

Phil Davis vs. Wagner Prado

Demian Maia vs. Rick Story

Friday, Oct. 19

Bellator 77

Where: Sovereign Center in Reading, Pennsylvania

Television: MTV2

Main-card bouts:

Lightweight tournament opening round

Magomed Saadulaev vs. Dave Jansen

Murad Machaev vs. Marcin Held

Rene Nazare vs. Ricardo Tirloni

Alexander Sarnavskiy vs. Rich Clementi

Friday, Oct. 26

Bellator 78

Where: Nutter Center in Fairborn, Ohio

Television: MTV2

Main-card bouts:

*Fights to be announced

Friday, Nov. 2

Bellator 79

Where: Casino Rama in Rama, Ontario, Canada

Television: MTV2

*Fights to be announced

Saturday, Nov. 10

UFC Macau: Franklin vs. Le

Where: Cotai Arena in Macau, China

Television: FUEL TV

Main-card bouts:

Rich Franklin vs. Cung Le

Stanislav Nedkov vs. Thiago Silva

Dong Hyum Kim vs. Paulo Thiago

Mac Danzig vs. Takanori Gomi

Alex Caceres vs. Kyung Ho Kang

Jon Tuck vs. Tiequan Zhang

Saturday, Nov. 17

UFC 154: St-Pierre vs. Condit

Where: Bell Centre in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Television: Y! Sports PPV

Main-card bouts:

Georges St-Pierre vs. Carlos Condit (for UFC welterweight title)

Martin Kampmann vs. Johny Hendricks

Francis Carmont vs. Tom Lawlor

Cyrille Diabate vs. Chad Griggs

Mark Hominick vs. Pablo Garza

Saturday, Dec. 8

UFC on FOX 5: Henderson vs. Diaz

Where: KeyArena in Seattle, Washington

Television: FOX

Main-card bouts:

Benson Henderson vs Nate Diaz (for UFC lightweight title)

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Mauricio Rua

Rory MacDonald vs. B.J. Penn

Matt Brown vs. Mike Zwick

*All cards subject to change. TBD - To be determined

Follow Yahoo! Sports' MMA coverage on Twitter.

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (207)