Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Medalists projected by AP at the Sochi Olympics

AP - Sports

SOCHI, Russia (AP) -- A list of medalists projected by The Associated Press for the Sochi Olympics:

---

ALPINE SKIING

Men

Downhill

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Bode Miller, United States

Bronze - Adrien Theaux, France

Super-G

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Patrick Kueng, Switzerland

Bronze - Jan Hudec, Canada

Super-Combined

Gold - Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Silver - Ted Ligety, United States

Bronze - Alexis Pinturault, France

Giant Slalom

Gold - Ted Ligety, United States

Silver - Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Bronze - Alexis Pinturault, France

Slalom

Gold - Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Silver - Felix Neureuther, Germany

Bronze - Mario Matt, Austria

Women

Downhill

Gold - Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany

Silver - Tina Maze, Slovenia

Bronze - Julia Mancuso, United States

Super-G

Gold - Lara Gut, Switzerland

Silver - Anna Fenninger, Austria

Bronze - Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein

Super-Combined

Gold - Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany

Silver - Nicole Hosp, Austria

Bronze - Marie-Michele Gagnon, Canada

Giant Slalom

Gold - Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden

Silver - Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein

Bronze - Mikaela Shiffrin, United States

Slalom

Gold - Mikaela Shiffrin, United States

Silver - Marlies Schild, Austria

Bronze - Frida Handsdotter, Sweden

---

BIATHLON

Men

Individual 20K

Gold - Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway

Silver - Martin Fourcade, France

Bronze - Evgeny Ustyugov, Russia

Sprint 10K

Gold - Martin Fourcade, France

Silver - Simon Schempp, Germany

Bronze - Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway

Pursuit 12.5K

Gold - Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway

Silver - Anton Shipulin, Russia

Bronze - Jakov Fak, Slovenia

Mass start 15K

Gold - Martin Fourcade, France

Silver - Evgeny Ustyugov, Russia

Bronze - Tarjei Bo, Norway

Relay 4x7.5K

Gold - Russia

Silver - Germany

Bronze - Norway

Women

Individual 15K

Gold - Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic

Silver - Tora Berger, Norway

Bronze - Darya Domracheva, Belarus

Sprint 7.5K

Gold - Darya Domracheva, Belarus

Silver - Kaisa Makarainen, Finland

Bronze - Andrea Henkel, Germany

Pursuit 10K

Gold - Tora Berger, Norway

Silver - Kaisa Makarainen, Finland

Bronze - Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic

Mass start 12.5K

Gold - Tora Berger, Norway

Silver - Olga Zaitseva, Russia

Bronze - Synnoeve Solemdal, Norway

Relay 4x6K

Gold - Germany

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Ukraine

Mixed

Team Event

Gold - Norway

Silver - Czech Republic

Bronze - Russia

---

BOBSLED

Two-man

Gold - Steven Holcomb, United States

Silver - Alexander Zubkov, Russia

Bronze - Beat Hefti, Switzerland

Four-man

Gold - Alexander Zubkov, Russia

Silver - Oskars Melbardis, Latvia

Bronze - Steven Holcomb, United States

Women

Gold - Kaillie Humphries, Canada.

Silver - Elana Meyers, United States

Bronze - Jamie Greubel, United States

---

CROSS COUNTRY

Men

Individual Sprint

Gold - Petter Northug, Norway

Silver - Sergei Ustiugov, Russia

Bronze - Marcus Hellner, Sweden

Skiathlon

Gold - Petter Northug, Norway

Silver - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Bronze - Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia

15-kilometer Classic

Gold - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Silver - Alexey Poltoranin, Kazakhstan

Bronze - Johan Olsson, Sweden

50-kilometer Freestyle

Gold - Alexander Legkov, Russia

Silver - Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

Bronze - Petter Northug, Norway

4x10-kilometer relay

Gold - Norway

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Sweden

Team Sprint

Gold - Russia

Silver - Norway

Bronze - Sweden

Women

Individual Sprint

Gold - Kikkan Randall, United States

Silver - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Bronze - Denise Herrmann, Germany

Skiathlon

Gold - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Silver - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

Bronze - Therese Johaug, Norway

10-kilometer Classic

Gold - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

Silver - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Bronze - Therese Johaug, Norway

30-kilometer Freestyle

Gold - Marit Bjoergen, Norway

Silver - Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Norway

Bronze - Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland

4x5-kilometer relay

Gold - Norway

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Finland

Team Sprint

Gold - Norway

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Finland

---

CURLING

Men

Gold - Canada

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Norway

Women

Gold - Britain

Silver - Sweden

Bronze - Canada

---

FIGURE SKATING

Men

Gold - Patrick Chan, Canada

Silver - Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

Bronze - Javier Fernandez, Spain

Women

Gold - Yuna Kim, South Korea

Silver - Mao Asada, Japan

Bronze - Julia Lipnitskaia, Russia

Dance

Gold - Meryl Davis and Charlie White, United States

Silver - Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Canada

Bronze - Nathalie Pechalat and Fabian Bourzat, France

Pairs

Gold - Tatiana Voloshozhar and Maxim Trankov, Russia

Silver - Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany

Bronze - Pang Qing and Tong Jian, China

Team

Gold - Canada

Silver - United States

Bronze - Russia

---

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men

Aerials

Gold - Qi Guangpu, China

Silver - Liu Zhongqing, China

Bronze - Travis Gerrits, Canada

Halfpipe Skiing

Gold - Mike Riddle, Canada

Silver - David Wise, United States

Bronze - Justin Dorey, Canada

Moguls

Gold - Mikael Kingsbury, Canada

Silver - Alex Bilodeau, Canada

Bronze - Patrick Deneen, United States

Skicross

Gold - Victor Oehling Norberg, Sweden

Silver - Andreas Mat, Austria

Bronze - Chris Del Bosco, Canada

Slopestyle Skiing

Gold - Jesper Tjader, Sweden

Silver - Nick Goepper, United States

Bronze - Mike Riddle, Canada

Women

Aerials

Gold - Xu Mengtao, China

Silver - Nina Li, China

Bronze - Xin Zhang, China

Halfpipe Skiing

Gold - Virginie Faivre, France

Silver - Maggie Bowman, United States

Bronze - Devin Logan, United States

Moguls

Gold - Hannah Kearney, United States

Silver - Justin Dufour-Lapointe, Canada

Bronze - Heidi Kloser, United States

Skicross

Gold - Marielle Thompson, Canada

Silver - Fanny Smith, Switzerland

Bronze - Katrin Mueller, Switzerland

Slopestyle Skiing

Gold - Dara Howell, Canada

Silver - Keri Herman, United States

Bronze - Lisa Zimmerman, Germany

---

HOCKEY

Men

Gold - Canada

Silver - Russia

Bronze - Sweden

Women

Gold - United States

Silver - Canada

Bronze - Finland

---

LUGE

Men

Gold - Felix Loch, Germany

Silver - David Moeller, Germany

Bronze - Albert Demchenko, Russia

Women

Gold - Natalie Geisenberger, Germany

Silver - Tatjana Hufner, Germany

Bronze - Alex Gough, Canada

Doubles

Gold - Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt, Germany

Silver - Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken, Germany

Bronze - Peter Penz and Georg Fischler, Austria

Team Relay

Gold - Germany

Silver - Italy

Bronze - United States

---

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual Normal Hill

Gold - Eric Frenzel, Germany

Silver - Haavard Klemetsen, Norway

Bronze - Magnus Moan, Norway

Individual Large Hill

Gold - Eric Frenzel, Germany

Silver - Haavard Klemetsen, Norway

Bronze - Magnus Moan, Norway

Team

Gold - Austria

Silver - Germany

Bronze - United States

---

SHORT TRACK

Men

500

Gold - Victor An, Russia

Silver - Vladimir Grigorev, Russia

Bronze - Charles Hamelin, Canada

1,000

Gold - Charles Hamelin, Canada

Silver - Lee Han-Bin, South Korea

Bronze - Victor An, Russia

1,500

Gold - Charles Hamelin, Canada

Silver - Lee Han-Bin, South Korea

Bronze - J.R. Celski, United States

5,000 Relay

Gold - Russia

Silver - United States

Bronze - South Korea

Women

500

Gold - Fan Kexin, China

Silver - Park Seung-Hi, South Korea

Bronze - Arianna Fontana, Italy

1,000

Gold - Shim Suk Hee, South Korea

Silver - Arianna Fontana, Italy

Bronze - Kim A-Lang, South Korea

1,500

Gold - Shim Suk Hee, South Korea

Silver - Valerie Maltais, Canada

Bronze - Zhou Yang, China

3,000 Relay

Gold - South Korea

Silver - China

Bronze - Netherlands

---

SKELETON

Men

Gold - Martins Dukurs, Latvia

Silver - Alexander Tretiakov, Russia

Bronze - Tomass Dukurs, Latvia

Women

Gold - Noelle Pikus-Pace, United States

Silver - Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain

Bronze - Janine Flock, Austria

---

SKI JUMPING

Men

Normal Hill

Gold - Kamil Stoch, Norway

Silver - Peter Prevcs, Slovenia

Bronze - Gregor Schlierenzaure, Austria

Large Hill

Gold - Peter Prevcs, Slovenia

Silver - Gregor Schlierenzaure, Austria

Bronze - Simon Ammann, Switzerland

Team/Large Hill

Gold - Slovenia

Silver - Germany

Bronze - Austria

Women

Normal Hill

Gold - Sara Takanashi, Japan

Silver - Sarah Hendrickson, United States

Bronze - Carina Vogt, Germany

---

SNOWBOARDING

Men

Halfpipe

Gold - Shaun White, United States

Silver - Danny Davis, United States

Bronze - Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland

Parallel Giant Slalom

Gold - Jasey Jay Anderson, Canada

Silver - Simon Schoch, Switzerland

Bronze - Andreas Prommegger, Austria

Parallel Slalom

Gold - Simon Schoch, Switzerland

Silver - Vic Wild, Russia

Bronze - Benjamin Karl, Austria

Slopestyle

Gold - Max Parrot, Canada

Silver - Shaun White, United States

Bronze - Torstein Horgmo, Norway

Snowboardcross

Gold - Markus Schairer, Austria

Silver - Nate Baumgartner, United States

Bronze - Omar Visintin, Italy

Women

Halfpipe

Gold - Kelly Clark, United States

Silver - Torah Bright, Australia

Bronze - Arielle Gold, United States

Slopestyle

Gold - Jamie Anderson, United States

Silver - Isabel Derungs, Switzerland

Bronze - Christy Prior, New Zealand

Snowboardcross

Gold - Lindsey Jacobellis, United States

Silver - Dominique Maltais, Canada

Bronze - Maelle Ricker, Canada

Parallel Giant Slalom

Gold - Ekaterina Tudegesheva, Russia

Silver - Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan

Bronze - Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic

Parallel Slalom

Gold - Ekaterina Ilyukhina, Russia

Silver - Ekaterina Tudegesheva, Russia

Bronze - Julia Dujmovits, Austria

---

SPEEDSKATING

Men

500

Gold - Mo Tae-Bum, South Korea

Silver - Keiichiro Nagashima, Japan

Bronze - Michel Mulder, Netherlands

1,000

Gold - Shani Davis, United States

Silver - Michel Mulder, Netherlands

Bronze - Brian Hansen, United States

1,500

Gold - Denis Yuskov, Russia

Silver - Shani Davis, United States

Bronze - Koen Verweij, Netherlands

5,000

Gold - Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Silver - Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Lee Seung-Hoon, South Korea

10,000

Gold - Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Silver - Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Bob de Jong, Netherlands

Team Pursuit

Gold - Netherlands

Silver - United States

Bronze - Russia

Women

500

Gold - Lee Sang-Hwa, South Korea

Silver - Olga Fatkulina, Russia

Bronze - Heather Richardson, United States

1,000

Gold - Heather Richardson, United States

Silver - Brittany Bowe, United States

Bronze - Olga Fatkulina, Russia

1,500

Gold - Ireen Wust, Netherlands

Silver - Brittany Bowe, United States

Bronze - Christine Nesbitt, Canada

3,000

Gold - Ireen Wust, Netherlands

Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Bronze - Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

5,000

Gold - Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Bronze - Yvonne Nauta, Netherlands

Team Pursuit

Gold - Netherlands

Silver - Canada

Bronze - Germany

View Comments (7)