London 2012 Summer Olympics TV schedule for Monday, August 6

Yahoo Contributor Network

Monday, Aug. 6 will mark the 10th full day of Olympic coverage on NBC network channels. TV coverage is scheduled to include sports such as basketball, volleyball, wrestling and track and field.

Below is a comprehensive schedule of the events which are expected to air across all NBC channels, according to NBCOlympics.com. All times listed are EDT, and the schedule is subject to change.

Don't miss

8:15 a.m.-9:45 a.m. (live): Women's boxing: flyweight, lightweight and middleweight quarterfinals, NBC Sports Network

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (live): Men's water polo, United States vs. Hungary, NBC

5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. (live): Men's basketball, United States vs. Argentina, NBC Sports Network

5:45 a.m.-7:15 a.m. (live): Women's field hockey, United States vs. South Africa, NBC Sports Network

General Olympic Coverage

12:00 a.m.-2:30 a.m.: Review, Telemundo. Coverage could include track and field, gymnastics individual finals, and the women's springboard diving finals form Aug. 5.

12:30 a.m.-1:35 a.m.: NBC Late Night, NBC. Track and field coverage could include the men's hammer throw finals, men's steeplechase finals and men's qualifying rounds in high jump. Men's badminton rounds also could be included in the scheduled programming.

1:35 a.m.-4:30 a.m. (re-air): NBC Primetime, NBC. Coverage could include the track and field 100-meter dash, gymnastics apparatus finals, women's springboard diving final, and beach volleyball.

9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.: Multiple sports, Telemundo. Coverage could include men's beach volleyball, qualifying rounds of track and field and men's volleyball.

8:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m.: NBC Primetime, NBC. Coverage could include gymnastics apparatus finals, men's 400-meter, springboard diving, men's beach volleyball, and the men's track cycling sprint final.

Basketball

4:00 a.m.-5:45 a.m. (live): Men's basketball, Australia vs. Russia, NBC Sports Network

4:00 a.m.-6:15 a.m.: Men's basketball, Australia vs. Russia, NBC Basketball Channel

6:15 a.m.-8:00 a.m. (live): Men's basketball, Tunisia vs. Lithuania, NBC Basketball Channel

8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. (re-air): Men's basketball, Australia vs. Russia, NBC Basketball Channel

9:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Men's basketball, France vs. Nigera, NBC Basketball Channel

11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's basketball, Great Britain vs. China, NBC Basketball Channel

1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. (re-air): Men's basketball, France vs. Nigeria, NBC Basketball Channel

3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Men's basketball, Spain vs. Brazil, Telemundo

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. (live): Men's basketball, Spain vs. Brazil, MSNBC

5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. (live): Men's basketball, United States vs. Argentina, NBC Sports Network

5:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m.: Men's basketball, United States vs. Argentina, NBC Basketball Channel

Beach Volleyball

1:00 pm.-2:00 p.m. (live): Men's beach volleyball quarterfinal, MSNBC

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. (live): Men's beach volleyball quarterfinal, NBC

5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. (live): Men's beach volleyball quarterfinal, MSNBC

Boxing

3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m. (re-air): Boxing, CNBC

8:15 a.m.-9:45 a.m. (live): Women's flyweight, lightweight and middleweight quarterfinals, NBC Sports Network

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Women's flyweight, lightweight and middleweight quarterfinals, NBC Sports Network

5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.: Men's lightweight, middleweight and heavyweight quarterfinals, CNBC

Canoe/Kayak

11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Canoe/klayak coverage on NBC could include the preliminary heats and semifinals of the men's K-1 1,000-meter, men's K-2 1,000-meter, men's C-1 1,000-meter and women's K-4 500-meter.

1:45 p.m.-2:00 p.m.: Canoe sprint qualifying heats, NBC

Equestrian

12:00 p.m.-12:45 p.m.: Equestrian team jumping final, NBC

Field Hockey

5:45 a.m.-7:15 a.m. (live): Women's field hockey, United States vs. South Africa, NBC Sports Network

Shooting

11:30 a.m-12:00 p.m.: Men's 50-meter three-position final, NBC Sports Network

2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Men's trap final, MSNBC

Soccer

12:00 p.m.-1:45 p.m. (live): Women's soccer semifinal game one, NBC Sports Network

12:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.: Women's soccer semifinal game one, NBC Soccer Channel

2:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Women's soccer semifinal game two, NBC Soccer Channel

2:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m. (live): Women's soccer semifinal game two, NBC Sports Network

5:00 p.m.-6:45 p.m. (re-air): Women's soccer semifinal game one, NBC Soccer Channel

6:45 p.m.-8:30 p.m. (live): Women's soccer semifinal game two, NBC Soccer Channel

8:30 p.m.-10:15 p.m. (re-air): Women's soccer semifinal game one, NBC Soccer Channel

10:15 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (re-air): Women's soccer semifinal soccer game two, NBC Soccer Channel

Synchronized Swimming

12:45 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: Synchronized swimming duet qualifying round, NBC

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Synchronized swimming duet free routines qualifying rounds, NBC

Table Tennis

10:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.: Women's table tennis semifinal, MSNBC

12:15 p.m.-1:00 p.m.: Men's table tennis team semifinal, CNBC

Track and Field

10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Track and field qualifying rounds, NBC

1:15 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Track and field qualifying rounds, NBC

4:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Women's track, NBC

4:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Women's track qualifying rounds, 100-meter hurdles, 1,500-meter, 800-meter, NBC

Volleyball

7:15 a.m.-8:15 a.m.: Men's volleyball, Russia vs. Serbia, NBC Sports Network

9:45 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (live, in progress): men's volleyball, Italy vs. Bulgaria, NBC Sports

Network.

3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. (live): Men's volleyball, United States vs. Tunisia, NBC

7:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m.: Men's volleyball, Brazil vs. Germany, NBC Sports Network

Water Polo

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (live) Men's water polo, Romania vs. Serbia, MSNBC

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (live): Men's water polo, United States vs. Hungary, NBC

Weightlifting

4:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Men's 105-kilogram weightlifting final, NBC Sports Network

Wrestling

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Greco-Roman qualifying rounds, CNBC

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.(live): Greco-Roman finals, MSNBC

View Comments