Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Boxing TV Schedule for October 20, 2012

Yahoo Contributor Network

The boxing schedule for October 20, 2012, features fights in the United States, England, Puerto Rico and Mexico. One of the highlights will be the rematch between Danny Garcia and Erik Morales for the WBC/WBA junior welterweight title. The following schedule has a complete list of the events.

Boxing Schedule for October 20 in Brooklyn, New York

The fights can be seen at 9 p.m. EST on Showtime.

Danny Garcia vs. Erik Morales, 12 rounds, junior welterweight

Paulie Malignaggi vs. Pablo Cesar Cano, 12 rounds, welterweight

Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam vs. "Kid Chocolate" Peter Quillin, 12 rounds, middleweight

Randall Bailey vs. Devon Alexander, 12 rounds, welterweight

Daniel Jacobs vs. Josh Luteran, 8 rounds, middleweight

Luis Collazo vs. Steve Upsher, 8 rounds, welterweight

Dmitriy Salita vs. Brandon Hoskins, 8 rounds, welterweight

Boyd Melson vs. Jason Thompson, 6 rounds, junior middleweight

Eddie Gomez vs. Saul Benitez, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweight

Boxing Schedule for October 20 in Caguas, Puerto Rico

The fights can be seen at 11:59 p.m. EST on Telefutura.

Jonathan Vidal vs. Josean Figueroa, 10 rounds, bantamweight

Janiel Rivera vs. Omar Soto, 8 rounds, strawweight

Robert Fugueroa vs. Jose Del Valle, 4 rounds, featherweight

Kevin Nieves vs. Osvaldo Vazquez, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

Starling Cordero vs. Eduardo Melendez, 6 rounds, bantamweight

Miguel Castro vs. Carlos Acevedo, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Charlie Clemente vs. Giovani Rivera, 4 rounds, flyweight

Pedro Vicente vs. Manett Pillot, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Boxing Schedule for October 20 in Sheffield, England

The fights can be seen at 3 p.m. EST on Sky Sports 1.

Kell Brook vs. Hector Saldivia, 12 rounds, welterweight

Jamie McDonnell vs. Darwin Zamora, 12 rounds, bantamweight

Kenny Anderson vs. Robin Reid, 12 rounds, super middleweight

Kal Yafai vs. Scott Gladwyn, 6 rounds, bantamweight

Scott Cradle vs. Karim Alilice, 6 rounds, lightweight

Martin J. Ward vs. Ibrar Riyaz, 4 rounds, lightweight

Danny Phillips vs. Billy Smith, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

David Howe vs. Hastings Rasani, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Boxing Schedule for October 20 in Mexicali, Mexico

The fights can be seen at 10:30 p.m. EST on TV Azteca.

Jorge Paez Jr. vs. Charlie Navarro, 10 rounds, welterweight

Humberto Gutierrez vs. Armando Robles, 10 rounds, junior welterweight

Luis Arceo vs. Adalberto Borquez, 8 rounds, lightweight

Orlando Escobar vs. Rafael Rios, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Adan Mares vs. Ricardo Diaz, 6 rounds, junior lightweight

Jose Zepeda vs. Javier Gomez, 6 rounds, junior welterweight

Sergio Ortega vs. Ivan Zavala, 6 rounds, junior welterweight

Roberto Ramirez vs. Cristian Lopez, 4 rounds, lightweight

Eduardo Portillo vs. Oscar Armendariz, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

Angel Rodriguez vs. Andres Tapia, 4 rounds, featherweight

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (0)