Boxing TV Schedule for August 18, 2012

Yahoo Contributor Network

The boxing schedule for August 18, 2012, features multiple fights in the United States and Mexico. Joel Diaz vs. Guillermo Sanchez will be the main event in New Jersey while Breidis Prescott vs. Francisco Figueroa will be the main event in Florida. The following schedule has a complete list of the fight cards.

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Miami, Florida

The fights can be seen at 11 p.m. EST on Telefutura.

Breidis Prescott vs. Francisco Figueroa, 8 rounds, junior welterweight

Rances Barthelemy vs. Alejandro Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior lightweight

Roberto J. Acevedo vs. Donald Clark, 6 rounds, middleweight

Radivoje Kalajdzic vs. Jerrod Caldwell, 6 rounds, light heavyweight

Yunieski Gonzalez vs. Jermaine Mackey, 10 rounds, light heavyweight

Leosvy Mayedo vs. Victor Pacheco, 4 rounds, middleweight

Malcolm Stimthil vs. Cassius Clay, 4 rounds, welterweight

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Chester, West Virginia

The fights can be seen at 8 p.m. EST on NESportsTV.com.

Paul Spadafora vs. Wilfredo Negron, 10 rounds, welterweight

Brian Minto vs. Mike Sheppard, 10 rounds, heavyweight

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Atlantic City, New Jersey

The fights can be seen at 5 p.m. EST on GFL.tv.

Joel Diaz vs. Guillermo Sanchez, 10 rounds, junior lightweight

Glen Tapia vs. Hilario Lopez, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Patrick Farrell vs. Wayne Hampton, 6 rounds, heavyweight

Joey Dawejko vs. Dorsett Barnwell, 6 rounds, heavyweight

Fred Jenkins Jr. Jimmy Ellis, 4 rounds, middleweight

Tioka Khan Clary vs. Jamil Winfield, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Tyrell Wright vs. Dennis Benson, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Thomas LaManna vs. Yolexcy Leiva, 6 rounds, junior middleweight

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Tacoma, Washington

Jose Hernandez vs. Robert Osiobe, 10 rounds, lightweight

Nate Serrano vs. Osvaldo Rojas, rematch, 6 rounds, welterweight

Ray Lampkin Jr. vs. Randell Corpuz, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

Cody Kraylavich vs. Cody Gates, 4 rounds, cruiserweight

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Hammond, Indiana

Fres Oquendo vs. Robert Hawkins, 10 rounds, heavyweight

Mike Kurzeja vs. Gerald Taylor, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Abdullai Amidu vs. Jermaine White, 6 rounds, welterweight

David Martin III vs. Joshua Clark, 6 rounds, heavyweight

Dimar Ortuz vs. Donta Woods, 6 rounds, cruiserweight

Johnny Lewus vs. Hugo Guarneros, 6 rounds, welterweight

Frankie Scalise vs. Randy Ronchi, 4 rounds, lightweight

Paul Littleton vs. Darnell Wilson, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Boxing Schedule for August 18 in Puebla, Mexico

The fights can be seen at 10 p.m. EST on Televisa.

Juan Carlos Salgado vs. Jonathan Barros, 12 rounds, junior lightweight

View Comments