Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Boxing Schedule for Saturday, November 17, 2012

Yahoo Contributor Network

Saturday, November 17, 2012 will be an exciting day for boxing as five major events are scheduled to take place. The card held at Atlantic City, New Jersey will be broadcast on cable television's HBO Network.

At Atlantic City, New Jersey (HBO):

Antonio DeMarco vs. Adrien Broner, 12 rounds, for DeMarco's WBC lightweight title

Seth Mitchell vs. Johnathon Banks, 12 rounds, heavyweights

Demetrius Hopkins vs. Keenan Collins, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Phil LoGreco vs. Daniel Sostre, 8 rounds, welterweights

Zachary Ochoa vs. Michael Salcido, 4 rounds, junior welterweights;

Julian Williams vs. Jonel Tapia, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Terron Grant vs. Abraham Esquivel, 4 rounds, lightweights

Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Taneal Goyco, 6 rounds, light heavyweights

At Nottingham, England:

Carl Froch vs. Yusaf Mack, 12 rounds, for Froch's IBF super middleweight title

Tony Bellew vs. Roberto Bolonti, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Kal Yafai vs. Pio Nettuno, 8 rounds, bantamweights

Scott Cardle vs. Joe Elfidh, 8 rounds, lightweights

Kerry Hope vs. Norbert Szekeres, 6 rounds, middleweights

Ryan Aston vs. Tyan Booth, 6 rounds, middleweights

Martin Joseph Ward vs. Dan Carr, 6 rounds, lightweights

Leigh Wood vs. Gavin Reid, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

Callum Smith vs. James Tucker, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Konrad Dabrowski vs. Kristian Laight, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Los Angeles, California:

Hernan "Tyson" Marquez vs. Brian Viloria, 12 rounds, WBA/WBO flyweight unification

Roman Gonzalez vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12 rounds, for Gonzalez's WBA junior flyweight title

At Caguas, Puerto Rico:

Abner Cotto vs. Alejandro Rodriguiez, 10 rounds, lightweights

Edgardo Lopez vs. Orlando Vazquez, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Carlos Velasquez vs. Roberto Bonilla, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Alberto Machado vs. Alex Nazario, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Roberto Rivera vs. Reymundo Santiago, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Juan Herrera vs. Jose Ruiz, 6 rounds, bantamweights

Hector Cervantes vs. Julio Garcia, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Hector Fernandez vs. Hector Gonzalez, 4 rounds, junior featherweights

Jose Martinez vs. Alexis Baez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Samuel Figueroa vs. Jasey Montalvo, 4 rounds, welterweights

Angel Acosta vs. Alexis Diaz, Diaz, 4 rounds, flyweights

At Puebla, Mexico:

Gilberto Ramirez vs. Marcus Upshaw, 10 rounds, middleweights

Marco Antonio Periban vs. Francisco Sierra, 10 rounds, super middleweights

Miguel Gonzalez vs. Jesus Galicia, 10 rounds, junior featherweights

Francisco Vargas vs. Carlos Jacobo, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Roberto Manzanarees vs. Arturo Zamora, 8 rounds, lightweights

Ivan Morales vs. Ernesto Guerrero, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

Jasset Noriega vs. Ivone Rosas, 8 rounds, flyweights

Miguel Angel Gonzalez vs. Efren Bautista, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Andres Varela vs. Javier Regaldo, 6 rounds, bantamweights

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (2)