Boxing Schedule for Saturday, November 10, 2012

Yahoo Contributor Network

Saturday, November 10, 2012 will be an exciting day for boxing as nine major events will take place around the world. In Hamburg, Germany Wladimir Klitschko will defend his IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title against Mariusz Wach.

At Las Vegas, Nevada (HBO):

Vanes Martirosyan vs. Erislandy Lara, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight eliminator

Miguel Angel "Mikey" Garcia vs. Jonathan Barros, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

Jesse Magdaleno vs. Jose Silveira, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

Terrence Crawford vs. Sidney Siqueira, 8 rounds, lightweights

Randy Puga vs. Andrew Hernandez, 6 rounds, super middleweights

Jesse Hart vs. Joshua Myers, 4 rounds, super middleweights

Anthony Flores vs. Luis Hernandez, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

Brett Rather vs. Avery Gibson, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Eric Flores vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Los Angeles, California (Showtime):

Abner Mares vs. Anselmo Moreno, 12 rounds, for Mares' WBC junior featherweight title

Leo Santa Cruz vs. Victor Zaleta, 12 rounds, for Santa Cruz's IBF bantamweight title

Alfredo Angulo vs. Raul Casarez, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

Nathan Cleverly vs. Shawn Hawk, 12 rounds, for Cleverly's WBO light heavyweight title

Antonio Orozco vs. Danny Escobar, 8 or 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Chris Pearson vs. Jeremy Marts, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

Zachary Wohlman vs. Alonso Loeza, 4 rounds, welterweights

Isaac Torres vs. David Reyes, 4 rounds, bantamweights

Robert Easter vs. Eddie Corona, 4 rounds, lightweights

Luis Arias vs. Joshua Thorpe, 4 rounds, super middleweights

At Hamburg, Germany (Epix and EpixHD.com):

Wladimir Klitschko vs. Mariusz Wach, 12 rounds, for Klitschko's IBF/WBO/WBA heavyweight title

Rafal Jackiewicz vs. Rick Godding, 10 rounds, welterweights

Rakhim Chakhiev vs. Andres Taylor, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

Tony Harrison vs. Daniel Urbanski, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Patryck Szymanski vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Michael Chudecki vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Helsinki, Finalnd (Epix and EpixHD.com):

Robert Helenius vs. Sherman Williams, 12 rounds, heavyweights

At Ecatepec, Mexico:

Humberto Soto vs. Jose Lopez, 12 rounds, welterweights

Antonio Lozada Jr. vs. Edgar Yanez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

At Providence, Rhode Island:

Jason Estrada vs. Galen Brown, 8 rounds, heavyweights

Robert Alfonso vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Toka Kahn-Clary vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Diego Periera vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

Josh Beeman vs. Robert Hunt, 4 rounds, welterweights

Jesse Barbosa vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Paul Gonsalves vs. Ahmad Mickens, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Michael McLaughlin vs. TBA, welterweights

Kevin Harrison vs. Pubilo Pena, 4 rounds, middleweights

Reinaldo Graceski vs. Michael Mitchell, 4 rounds, super middleweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Fulgencio Zuniga, 12 rounds, super middleweights

Thabiso Mchunu vs. Danie Venter, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Donald Kampamba, 12 rounds, light heavyweights

Gideon Buthelezi vs. Edrin Dapudong, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

At Millville, New Jersey:

Thomas LaManna vs. Erick Hernandez Perez, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Anthony Young vs. Joel Flores, 6 rounds, welterweights

Derrick Webster vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights

Jon Bolden vs. Dennis Benson, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Amir Shabazz vs. Abdellah Smith, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Gilbert Alex Sanchez vs. Nasser Abdel Malik, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

Antoine Douglas vs. Carlos Lopez, 4 rounds, middleweights

Moses Molina vs. Joshua Nieves, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

At Reading, Pennsylvania:

Grayson Blake vs. Robert Shockwell, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

Frank De Alba vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

Jeremy Stauffer vs. Dan Biddle, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

William Miranda vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Sammy Quinones vs. Charles Mack, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

View Comments