Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Boxing Schedule for February 1 and February 2, 2013

Yahoo Contributor Network

The boxing schedule for Feb. 1 and Feb. 2 features events in the United States, Puerto Rico and Germany. One of the highlights will be the fight between Eduard Gutknecht and Juergen Braehmer for the European light heavyweight title.

Boxing Schedule for Feb. 1 in Chicago, Illinois

The fights can be seen at 9 p.m. EST on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes.

Carlos Molina vs. Cory Spinks, 12 rounds, junior middleweight

Antwone Smith vs. Jose Luis Castillo, 10 rounds, welterweight

Artur Szpilka vs. Mike Mollo, 8 rounds, heavyweight

Donovan George vs. James Cook, 8 rounds, super middleweight

Mike Jimenez vs. Jordan Brown, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Jim Murphy vs. Aloric Carson, 4 rounds, welterweight

Junior Wright vs. Tim Johnson, 4 rounds, cruiserweight

Sergio Montes de Oca vs. Antoine Knight, 4 rounds, featherweight

Jaime Herrera vs. Marlon Smith, 6 rounds, welterweight

Boxing Schedule for Feb. 2 in Las Vegas, Nevada

The fights can be seen at 11 p.m. EST on Fox Deportes and FSN.

Frankie Gomez vs. Lanard Lane, 10 rounds, welterweight

Mickey Bey Jr. vs. Robert Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweight

Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. Jose Ruiz, 4 rounds, bantamweight

Luis Arias vs. Joshua Robertson, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Lionel Bellows vs. Jerrod Caldwell, 4 rounds, super middleweight

Boxing Schedule for Feb. 2 in McAllen, Texas

The fights can be seen at 11:59 p.m. EST on UniMas.

Jose Felix Jr. vs. Gerardo Robles, 10 rounds, lightweight

Rafael Reyes vs. Hardy Paredes, 6 rounds, junior lightweight

Matvey Korobov vs. Dionisio Miranda, 8 rounds, middleweight

Andre Dirrell vs. Michael Gbenga, 10 rounds, super middleweight

Ivan Najera vs. Larry Yanez, 6 rounds, lightweight

Mario Amador vs. Jonathan Borja, 4 rounds, featherweight

David Rios vs. Noe Santamaria, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Boxing Schedule for Feb. 2 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico

The fights can be seen at 9 p.m. EST on DirecTV PPV.

Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Aldimar Silva Santos, 10 rounds, junior lightweight

Jose Gonzalez vs. Alejandro Rodriguez, 10 rounds, lightweight

McWilliams Arroyo vs. Sonny Boy Jaro, 10 rounds, flyweight

McJoe Arroyo vs. Felipe Rivas, 10 rounds, junior bantamweight

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Omar Salado, 10 rounds, junior bantamweight

Felix Verdejo vs. Jose Santiago, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Boxing Schedule for Feb. 2 in Berlin, Germany

The fights can be seen at 2 p.m. EST on BoxNation.

Eduard Gutknecht vs. Juergen Braehmer, 12 rounds, light heavyweight

Dustin Dirks vs. Christian Cruz, 8 rounds, light heavyweight

Dominik Britsch vs. Luis Crespo, 8 rounds, super middleweight

Tyron Zeuge vs. Srdjan Mihajlovic, 6 rounds, super middleweight

Robert Woge vs. Hakim Zoulikha, 10 rounds, light heavyweight

Deion Jumah vs. Ruslan Bitarov vs. 4 rounds, cruiserweight

Enrico Kolling vs. Egidijus Kakstys vs. 6 rounds, light heavyweight

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (1)