Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

Boxing Schedule for August 17, 2013

Yahoo Contributor Network

The boxing schedule for Aug. 17 features events in the United States, United Kingdom and Mexico. One of the highlights will be the Daniel Geale vs. Darren Barker fight for the IBF middleweight title.

Boxing Schedule for Aug. 17 in Cardiff, Wales

The fights can be seen at 2 p.m. EST on BoxNation. HBO will have a tape delay.

Nathan Cleverly vs. Sergey Kovalev, 12 rounds, light heavyweight

Gary Buckland vs. Stephen Smith, 12 rounds, junior lightweight

Ovill McKenzie vs. Enzo Maccrinelli, 12 rounds, light heavyweight

Lewis Rees vs. Dee Mitchell, 8 rounds, welterweight

Ronnie Heffron vs. Max Maxwell, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Craig Evans vs. Yousef Al Hamidi, 8 rounds, junior lightweight

Liam Williams vs. Darren Cordona, 8 rounds, middleweight

Danni Griffiths vs. Courtney Richards, 4 rounds, cruiserweight

Aled Cook vs. Keiron Gray, 4 rounds, middleweight

Rhys Evans vs. Matt Seawright, 4 rounds, lightweight

Boxing Schedule for Aug. 17 in Carolina, Puerto Rico

The fights can be seen at 7 p.m. EST on DirecTV PPV.

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Giovani Segura, 10 rounds, flyweight

Felix Diaz vs. Edgar Llanes, 10 rounds, welterweight

Jonathan Oquendo vs. Miguel Tamayo, 8 rounds, featherweight

Emanuel Jesus vs. Orlando Falcon, 4 rounds, welterweight

Jesus Soler vs. Gustavo Ortiz, 4 rounds, junior flyweight

VĂ­ctor Perez vs. Bryan Montalvo, 4 rounds, lightweight

Josue Declet vs. Harold Torres, 4 rounds, featherweight

Boxing Schedule for Aug. 17 in Atlantic City, New Jersey

The fights can be seen at 9:45 p.m. EST on HBO.

Daniel Geale vs. Darren Barker, 12 rounds, middleweight

Jonathan Romero vs. Kiko Martinez, 12 rounds, junior featherweight

Thomas Dulorme vs. Frankie Figueroa, 10 rounds, welterweight

Joel Brunker vs. Mike Oliver, 10 rounds, featherweight

Yordenis Ugas vs. John Williams, 10 rounds, junior welterweight

Jonathan Macielo vs. Jose Alejnadro Rodriguez, 8 rounds, lightweight

Korey Sloane vs. Cornelius Whitlock, 4 rounds, junior welterweight

Boxing Schedule for Aug. 17 in Cancun, Mexico

The fights can be seen at 10 p.m. EST on Fox Deportes.

Takashi Miura vs. Sergio Thompson, 12 rounds, junior lightweight

Yesenia Gomez vs. Arely Diestra, third fight, 10 rounds, flyweight

Ana Julaton vs. Celina Salazar, 10 rounds, featherweight

Juan Pablo Sanchez vs. Luis Sanchez, 12 rounds, lightweight

Eduardo Tercero vs. Jose Barretero, 6 rounds, junior middleweight

Damian Vasquez vs. Miguel Meneses, 4 rounds, flyweight

Adan Mares vs. Tomas Sierra. 6 rounds, lightweight

Cesar Gandara vs. Victor Vazquez, 10 rounds, flyweight

Emmanuel Medina vs. Daniel Sabido, 4 rounds, welterweight

Geraldo Rojas vs. Josue Aguilar, 4 rounds, welterweight

Gabriel Lopez vs. Oscar Cruz, 4 rounds, junior middleweight

Boxing Schedule for Aug. 17 in Laredo, Texas

The fights can be seen at 11 p.m. EST on UniMas.

Juan Diaz vs. Adailton De Jesus, 10 rounds, lightweight

Jose Ramirez vs. Mike Maldonado, 6 rounds, junior welterweight

Dennis Shafikov vs. Santos Benavides, 10 rounds, lightweight

Alex Saucedo vs. Ramon Pena, 6 rounds, welterweight

Ivan Najera vs. Roger Rosa, 6 rounds, lightweight

Tramaine Williams vs. Raymond Chacon, 4 rounds, junior featherweight

Danny Valdivia vs. Jamaris Chaney, 4 rounds, junior middleweight

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (1)