Boxing Schedule for April 19 and April 20, 2013

Yahoo Contributor Network

The boxing schedule for April 19 and April 20 features events in the United States, England and Mexico.

One of the highlights will be the Saul "Canelo" Alvarez vs. Austin Trout fight April 20 for the WBC and WBA junior middleweight title.

Boxing Schedule for April 19 in Atlantic City, New Jersey

The fights can be seen at 10:30 p.m. EST on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes.

Javier Fortuna vs. Miguel Zamudio, 12 rounds, featherweight

John Jackson vs. Cerresso Fort, 10 rounds, junior middleweight

Eric Newell vs. Joe Cusomano, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Charles Martin vs. David Saulsberry, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Emmanuel Lartei Lartey vs. Jonathan Batista, 6 rounds, welterweight

Dean Burrel vs. Vernon Alston, 4 rounds, lightweight

Anthony Young vs. Rafael Montalvo, 4 rounds, welterweight

Boxing Schedule for April 20 in New York City, New York

The fights can be seen at 4 p.m. EST on NBC.

Tyson Fury vs. Steve Cunningham, 12 rounds, heavyweight

Curtis Stevens vs. Derrick Findley, 8 rounds, middleweight

Karl Dargan vs. Sergi Ganjelashvili, 6 rounds, lightweight

Sevdail Sherifi vs. Josh Harris, 6 rounds, cruiserweight

Hughie Fury vs. Alex Rozman, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Adam Kownacki vs. Calbert Lewis, 4 rounds, heavyweight

Boxing Schedule for April 20 in London, England

The fights can be seen at 6:30 p.m. EST on Epix and EpixHD.com.

Nathan Cleverly vs. Robin Krasniqi, 12 rounds, light heavyweight

Dereck Chisora vs. Hector Alfredo Avila, 10 rounds, heavyweight

Liam Walsh vs. Scott Harrison, 12 rounds, lightweight

Yaqub Karim vs. Paul Butler, 12 rounds, junior bantamweight

Frank Buglioni vs. Darren McKenna, 8 rounds, super middleweight

Joe Murray vs. Dai Davies, 8 rounds, junior lightweight

John Thain vs. Ryan Toms, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Enzo Maccarinelli vs. Carl Wild, 6 rounds, light heavyweight

Steve O'Meara vs. Chas Symonds, 6 rounds, junior middleweight

Gary Corcoran vs. Mark McKray, 6 rounds, junior welterweight

Mitchell Smith vs. Gavin Reid, 6 rounds, junior lightweight

Joey Taylor vs. Sid Razak, 6 rounds, junior lightweight

Matthew Fagan vs. Kristian Laight, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Miles Shinkwin vs. Mitch Mitchell, 4 rounds, light heavyweight

Boxing Schedule for April 20 in San Antonio, Texas

The fights can be seen at 10 p.m. EST on Showtime.

Saul "Canelo" Alvarez vs. Austin Trout, 12 rounds, junior middleweight

Omar Figueroa vs. Abner Cotto, 10 rounds, lightweight

Jermall Charlo vs. Orlando Lora, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Terrell Gausha vs. William Waters, 4 rounds, super middleweight

Julian Williams vs. Dashon Johnson, 8 rounds, junior middleweight

Ivan Morales vs. Raul Hidalgo, 8 rounds, flyweight

Andres Gutierrez vs. Salvador Sanchez, 10 rounds, junior featherweight

Raul Martinez vs. Omar Gonzalez, 4 rounds, bantamweight

Miguel Flores vs. Guadalupe De Leon, 4 rounds, junior lightweight

Boxing Schedule for April 20 in Mexico City, Mexico

The fights can be seen at 10:30 p.m. EST on UniMas.

Victor Terrazas vs. Cristian Mijares, 12 rounds, junior featherweight

Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Gerardo Espinoza, 10 rounds, junior lightweight

McJoe Arroyo vs. Jairo Hernandez, 10 rounds, junior bantamweight

Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez vs. Dionisio Miranda, 10 rounds, middleweight

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Francisco Perez, 8 rounds, flyweight

View Comments