2012 Summer Olympics TV schedule for Wednesday, August 1

Yahoo Contributor Network

Wednesday, August 1 marks day eight of the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. Olympic action will be broadcast on NBC, NBC Sports Network, MSNBC, CNBC, Bravo, NBC Specialty Basketball Channel, NBC Specialty Soccer Channel and Telemundo.

Below is a comprehensive list of Olympic events which will be broadcast on TV on August 1. All times are ET and the schedule is subject to changes.

Don't miss

7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. (live): Women's road cycling time trial, NBCSN

1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m. (live ET/CT): Women's water polo qualifying-round match of Team USA versus Spain, NBC

3:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. (live): Women's fencing sabre final, MSNBC

5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. (live): Team USA versus Turkey in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

Multiple Sports Olympic Coverage/Review

12:00 a.m.-2:30 a.m.: Review - A look back at highlights from action on July 31, including the women's final in team gymnastics, finals in swimming, and the women's synchronized platform final in diving, Telemundo

12:35 a.m.-1:35 a.m.: NBC Late Night - Semifinals in the women's 200m butterfly and men's 200m breaststroke, plus the Team USA women in qualifying-round play of beach volleyball, NBC

1:35 a.m.-4:30 a.m.: NBC PT Repeat - Women's final in team gymnastics, diving, men's swimming 200m fly final, and more, NBC

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. (live): Men's soccer, tennis, boxing, and more, Telemundo

8:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (8/2): NBC Primetime - Swimming and diving finals, men's all-around champion in gymnastics, and a beach volleyball match involving Team USA, NBC

Archery

2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Men's individual elimination round, NBCSN

Badminton

7:00 a.m.-7:30 a.m.: Qualifying-round match, NBCSN

Basketball

4:00 a.m.-6:15 a.m. (live): Canada versus France in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

6:15 a.m.-8:00 a.m. (live): China versus Angola in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. (re-air): Canada versus France in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

9:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. (live): Australia versus Brazil in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (live): Great Britain versus Russia in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

1:30 p.m-3:00 p.m. (re-air): Australia versus Brazil in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. (live): Croatia versus Czech Republic in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

5:15 p.m.-7:00 p.m. (live): Team USA versus Turkey in a women's preliminary-round game, NBCSN

5:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. (live): Team USA versus Turkey in a women's preliminary-round game, NBC Basketball Channel

Beach Volleyball

5:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. (live): Two qualifying-round matches, NBCSN

8:45 a.m.-9:30 a.m.: Qualifying-round match, NBCSN

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (live ET/CT): Qualifying-round action, NBC

1:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m.: Qualifying-round match, NBCSN

4:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: Qualifying-round match joined in progress, NBCSN

Boxing

3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m.: Featured bouts from July 31 action, CNBC

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. (live): Elimination bouts in men's bantamweight, heavyweight, and super heavyweight classes, MSNBC

5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.: Elimination bouts in men's bantamweight, heavyweight, and super heavyweight classes, CNBC

Canoe/Kayak

2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.: Men's final in whitewater, K-1, NBC

Cycling

7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. (live): Women's time trial in road cycling, NBCSN

10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. (live ET/CT): Men's time trial to be joined live in progress, NBC

Fencing

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. (live): Women's sabre quarterfinals, MSNBC

1:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m. (live): Women's sabre semifinals and bronze medal, MSNBC

3:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. (live): Women's sabre final, MSNBC

Field Hockey

4:00 a.m.-5:00 a.m. (live): Spain versus Argentina in a men's game joined live in progress, NBCSN

Handball

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. (live): Russia versus Croatia in a women's preliminary-round match, MSNBC

Rowing

4:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m.: First three medals in rowing will be handed out, NBC

Soccer

9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. (live): Brazil versus New Zealand in a men's preliminary-round game, NBCSN

9:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. (live): Brazil versus New Zealand in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

11:45 a.m.-2:15 p.m. (live): Spain versus Morocco in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

12:00 p.m.-1:45 p.m. (live): Mexico versus Switzerland in a men's preliminary-round game, NBCSN

12:00 p.m.-1:45 p.m. (live): Spain versus Morocco in a men's preliminary-round game, MSNBC

2:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Great Britain versus Uruguay in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

2:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Great Britain versus Uruguay in a men's preliminary-round game, NBCSN

3:50 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Senegal versus United Arab Emirates in a men's preliminary-round game joined in progress, MSNBC

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.: Egypt versus Belarus in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

6:00 p.m.-7:45 p.m.: Mexico versus Switzerland in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

7:45 p.m.-9:15 p.m.: Japan versus Honduras in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

9:15 p.m.-10:45 p.m.: South Korea versus Gabon in a men's preliminary-round game, NBC Soccer Channel

10:45 p.m.-12:30 a.m. (8/2): Senegal versus United Arab Emirates in a men's preliminary-round game joined in progress, NBC Soccer Channel

Swimming

11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Qualifying heats featuring five events and 14 races, NBC

12:30 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: Qualifying heats featuring five events and 14 races, NBC

Table Tennis

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Women's singles final, MSNBC

Tennis

7:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. (live): Round-of-16 matches in men's and women's singles, plus the start of mixed doubles, Bravo

Volleyball

3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. (live ET/CT): Team USA versus China in a women's preliminary-round match, NBC

Water Polo

11:15 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Hungary versus China in a women's water polo match, NBCSN

1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m. (live ET/CT): Team USA versus Spain in a women's qualifying-round match, NBC

Weightlifting

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Finals in the women's 69kg weight class, MSNBC

View Comments