Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

2012 Summer Olympics: TV Schedule for Monday, August 6

Yahoo Contributor Network

The 2012 London Summer Olympic Games are providing viewers with a smorgasbord of sports options. Basketball fans can see some of their favorite NBA players compete during the Olympic basketball tournament. Soccer aficionados have several excellent Olympic matches to choose from. People interested in other team sports, like volleyball and water polo, will have no problem finding an Olympic game on television, at least for the next few days. Viewers who prefer to watch individuals compete against each other also have a range of options available to them.

Here is a guide to the Olympic contests that will be aired on U.S. television on Monday, Aug. 6. All times are in EDT. Times and events are subject to change, especially for prime time coverage.

Don't Miss These Events

2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Women's soccer semifinals: United States vs. Canada, NBCSN

5:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Men's basketball, preliminary round (Group A): Argentina vs. United States, NBCSN (also being aired on the Basketball Channel)

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. The men's 400 meter final will be shown at some time during this broadcast (the time is variable and depends on the schedules for other, primetime events), NBC

Badminton

12:35 a.m. - 1:35 a.m. Men's singles final will be shown during a portion of the telecast, NBC

Basketball

4:00 a.m. - 5:45 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Australia vs. Russia, NBCSN

4:00 a.m. - 6:15 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Australia vs. Russia, Basketball Channel (also being shown on NBCSN)

6:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): Tunisia vs. Lithuania, Basketball Channel

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Australia vs. Russia (replay), Basketball Channel

9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): France vs. Nigeria, Basketball Channel

11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Great Britain vs. China, Basketball Channel

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): France vs. Nigeria (replay), Basketball Channel

3:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Spain vs. Brazil, Basketball Channel

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Spain vs. Brazil, MSNBC (also on the Basketball Channel)

5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): Argentina vs. United States, Basketball Channel

5:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): Argentina vs. United States, NBCSN (also on the Basketball Channel)

Beach Volleyball

1:35 a.m. - 4:30 a.m. A portion of the coverage will focus on a women's beach volleyball quarterfinal match from Aug. 5 (replay), NBC

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Coverage of men's beach volleyball quarterfinal action during a portion of the telecast, Telemundo

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Men's quarterfinal match, MSNBC

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Men's quarterfinal match, NBC

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Men's quarterfinal match, MSNBC

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. A portion of the coverage will focus on a men's beach volleyball quarterfinal match, NBC

Boxing

3:00 a.m. - 4:00 a.m. Featured boxing contests from Aug. 5, CNBC

8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Women's quarterfinals in the flyweight, lightweight, and middleweight events, NBCSN

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Women's quarterfinals in the flyweight, lightweight, and middleweight events, NBCSN

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Quarterfinals in men's lightweight, middleweight, and super heavyweight competitions, CNBC

Canoe/Kayak

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Selected heats and semifinals in the men's single kayak (K-1) 1000 meter, men's double kayak (K-2) 1000 meter, men's single canoe (C-1) 1000 meter, and the women's kayak four (K-4) 500 meter events, NBC

1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Selected qualifying heats in multiple kayak and canoe events, NBC

Cycling

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Coverage of women's track cycling, NBC

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Portions of the telecast will show the men's sprint final, NBC

Diving

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on the Aug. 5 finals in the women's three meter springboard diving event, Telemundo

1:35 a.m. - 4:30 a.m. Coverage of the women's three meter springboard final will be aired during portions of this telecast (replay), NBC

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Qualifying rounds in the men's three meter springboard will be shown during a portion of this telecast, NBC

Equestrian

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Team jumping final, NBC

Field Hockey

5:45 a.m. - 7:15 a.m. Women's preliminary round (Group B): United States vs. South Africa, NBCSN

Gymnastics

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. A look back at the gymnastics action from Aug. 5, Telemundo

1:35 a.m. - 4:30 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on the (Aug. 5) gymnastics apparatus finals (replay), NBC

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Part of the telecast will focus on the gymnastics apparatus finals (likely the men's vault, the men's rings, and the women's uneven bars), NBC

Shooting

11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Men's 50 meter three positions final, NBCSN

2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Men's trap final, MSNBC

Soccer

12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Women's semifinals: Japan vs. France, NBCSN

12:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Women's semifinals: Japan vs. France, Soccer Channel (also on NBCSN)

2:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Women's semifinals: United States vs. Canada, Soccer Channel

2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Women's semifinals: United States vs. Canada, NBCSN (also on the Soccer Channel)

5:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Women's semifinals: Japan vs. France (replay), Soccer Channel

6:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Women's semifinals: United States vs. Canada (replay), Soccer Channel

8:30 p.m. - 10:15 p.m. Women's semifinals: Japan vs. France (replay), Soccer Channel

10:15 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Women's semifinals: United States vs. Canada (replay), Soccer Channel

Synchronized Swimming

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Coverage may include a look at the synchronized swimming contests, Telemundo

12:45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Qualifying rounds in duets competition, NBC

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Preliminaries in the duets' free routines, NBC

Table Tennis

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Women's team (doubles) semifinal match, MSNBC

12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Men's team (doubles) semifinal match, MSNBC

Track and Field

12:00 a.m. - 2:30 a.m. Coverage will include highlights of the track and field action that occurred on Aug. 5, Telemundo

12:35 a.m. - 1:35 a.m. a portion of the telecast will show the finals in the men's hammer throw and the men's steeplechase, as well as qualifying in the men's high jump, NBC

1:35 a.m. - 4:30 a.m. The men's 100 meter semifinals and finals will be shown during a portion of this broadcast (replay), NBC

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. A portion of the telecast will look at the day's track and field events, Telemundo

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Qualifying round action in track and field, including coverage of the women's 100 meter hurdles, the women's 1500 meter, and the men's 800 meter events, NBC

1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Qualifying round action in track and field, including coverage of the women's 100 meter hurdles, the women's 1500 meter, and the men's 800 meter events, NBC

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Qualifying round action in track and field, including coverage of the women's 100 meter hurdles, the women's 1500 meter, and the men's 800 meter events, NBC

8:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. The men's 400 meter final will be shown during a portion of this broadcast, NBC

Volleyball

7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Russia vs. Serbia, NBCSN

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Men's volleyball action will be shown during a portion of the telecast, Telemundo

9:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group A): Italy vs. Bulgaria, NBCSN

7:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Brazil vs. Germany, NBCSN

Water Polo

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): Romania vs. Serbia, MSNBC

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Men's preliminary round (Group B): United States vs. Hungary, NBC

Weightlifting

4:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Men's 105 kilogram final, NBCSN

Wrestling

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Qualifying matches in Greco-Roman wrestling (several weight classes), MSNBC

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Finals in Greco-Roman wrestling (several weight classes), MSNBC

View Comments (4)