Buzzing on Yahoo Sports:

2012 Summer Olympics TV Schedule for Friday, August 10

Yahoo Contributor Network

Friday, August 10 marks another day of sports at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London. Olympic action will be broadcast on NBC, NBC Sports Network, MSNBC, CNBC, NBC Specialty Basketball Channel, NBC Specialty Soccer Channel, and Telemundo.

Below is a comprehensive list of Olympic events which will be broadcast on TV on August 10. All times are ET and schedule is subject to changes.

Don't miss

10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m. (live ET/CT): Men's water polo - Croatia versus Montenegro in semifinal match, NBC

2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Men's soccer - Japan versus South Korea in bronze medal game, MSNBC

3:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. (live): Men's basketball - Team USA versus Argentina in a semifinal game, NBCSN

Multiple Sports Olympic Coverage/Review

12:00 a.m.-2:30 a.m.: Review - A look back at highlights from action on August 9, including track & field finals, women's platform diving finals, and men's beach volleyball finals, Telemundo

12:35 a.m.-1:35 a.m.: NBC Late Night - Rhythmic gymnastics qualifications plus the women's track & field javelin throw final, NBC

1:35 a.m.-4:30 a.m.: NBC PT Repeat - Track & field finals include the men's 200m, women's platform diving semifinals and finals, men's beach volleyball final, and men's BMX cycling quarterfinals, NBC

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.: Men's soccer bronze medal match, men's volleyball semifinal, men's basketball semifinal, men's boxing semifinals, and more, Telemundo

8:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (8/11): NBC Primetime - Track & final relay finals, BMX cycling finals, men's volleyball semifinal, and men's platform diving qualifying, NBC

Basketball

12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. (live): Russia versus Spain in a men's semifinal game, NBCSN and NBC Basketball Channel

2:00 p.m-4:00 p.m. (re-air): Russia versus Spain in a men's semifinal game, NBC Basketball Channel

3:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. (live): Team USA versus Argentina in a men's semifinal game, NBCSN

4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. (live): Team USA versus Argentina in a men's semifinal game, NBC Basketball Channel

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (re-air): Team USA versus Argentina in a men's semifinal game, NBC Basketball Channel

8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. (re-air): Russia versus Spain in a men's semifinal game, NBC Basketball Channel

10:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (8/11) (re-air): Team USA versus Argentina in a men's semifinal game, NBC Basketball Channel

Boxing

3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m.: Featured bouts from August 9 action, CNBC

8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. (live): Men's semifinal bouts in five classes - light flyweight, bantamweight, light welterweight, middleweight, and heavyweight, NBCSN

5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.: Semifinal round bouts in men's flyweight, lightweight, welterweight, light heavyweight, and super heavyweight classes, CNBC

Canoe/Kayak

10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.: Qualifying heats in the sprint discipline with 19 races over four events, NBC

11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Qualifying heats in the sprint discipline with 19 races over four events, NBC

Field Hockey

2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.: Great Britain versus New Zealand in women's bronze medal match, NBCSN

Handball

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. (live): Hungary versus Sweden in a men's semifinal match, MSNBC

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.: Men's semifinal match, MSNBC

Rhythmic Gymnastics

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.: Qualifying round action, NBC

Soccer

2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Japan versus South Korea in men's bronze medal game, MSNBC

2:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (live): Japan versus South Korea in men's bronze medal game, NBC Soccer Channel

4:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. (re-air): Japan versus South Korea in men's bronze medal game, NBC Soccer Channel

6:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (re-air): Team USA versus Japan in women's gold medal game, NBC Soccer Channel

8:00 p.m.-9:45 p.m. (re-air): Canada versus France in women's bronze medal game, NBC Soccer Channel

10:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (8/11) (re-air): Japan versus South Korea in men's bronze medal game, NBC Soccer Channel

Swimming

12:15 p.m.-12:30 p.m.: Men's marathon, NBC

1:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Swimming action, NBC

Synchronized Swimming

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.: Team final, NBC

Taekwondo

8:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: Finals in several weight classes, NBCSN

Volleyball

10:00 a.m.-12:00 pm. (live): Bulgaria versus Russia in a men's semifinal match, MSNBC

Water Polo

10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m. (live ET/CT): Croatia versus Montenegro in men's semifinal match, NBC

Wrestling

11:00 a.m.-12:00 pm.: Men's freestyle qualifying in the 55kg and 74kg weight classes, NBCSN

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.: Men's freestyle repechages in the 55kg and 74kg weight classes, MSNBC

2:45 p.m.-4:00 p.m.: Men's freestyle finals in the 55kg and 74kg weight classes, NBCSN

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football
View Comments (1)