2012 Summer Olympics Profile: Australian Cyclist Cadel Evans Chases Gold

Yahoo Contributor Network

Australian road cyclist Cadel Evans is best known for his 2011 Tour de France win, but the 35-year-old also has competed in three Olympic Games. Soon, he'll head to London to represent Australia in a fourth Games.

BASIC INFO

Name: Cadel Evans

Sport: Road cycling

Country: Australia

Age: 35

Date of Birth: February 14, 1977

Nickname: Cuddles

Hometown: Armidale, South Wales, Australia

In-Season Residence: Stabio, Switzerland

Height: 5-feet, 9-inches

Weight: 150 pounds

CYCLING AND OLYMPIC HISTORY

Current Team: BMC Racing

Former Teams: Davitamon-Lotto, Team Telekom, Mapei-Quick Step, Saeco Macchine per Caffé, Volvo-Canondale MTB

Olympic Games: Evans competed in mountain bike events at the 1996 and 2000 Olympic Games. At the 2008 Olympic Games, Evans competed in the road race and individual time trial events.

Olympic Finishes: 1996, 9th; 2000, 7th; 2008 road race, 5th; 2008 time trial, 16th.

MEDIA

Website: www.cadelevans.com.au

Twitter: @CadelOfficial

Facebook: Cadel Evans

Book: "Cadel Evans, Close to Flying." Published by Hardie Grant Books in 2009.

FAMILY, FAVORITES AND PHILANTHROPY

Parents: Father, Paul; Mother, Helen

Spouse: Wife, Chiara Passerini, is a classical pianist.

Children: Evans' son, Robel, was from Ethiopia in January of 2012.

Favorite Music: Rock, popular music and classical, including U2, R.E.M., Bruce Springsteen, Enya, Eurythmics, Monique Brumby.

Favorite Books: "Seven Years in Tibet" and "Return to Tibet," "The Grapes of Wrath," "True History of Kelly Gang."

Favorite Food: Italian

Favorite Charities: Amy Gillett Foundation, Asia Onlus, Ian Thorpe's "Fountain for Youth"

MORE ABOUT CADEL EVANS

Evans says he first began to ride a bike when he was two years old, but he didn't begin competing until 1991. By 1995, Evans was competing internationally as a mountain bike rider. He turned professional in 1997.

It wasn't until 2000 that Evans began to compete in the road-cycling discipline full time. Soon, the cyclist was competing with the most elite riders in the world. In the years since, Evans has himself become one of the most successful road cyclists in the world.

In 2011, Evans won the Tour de France after twice finishing second. In 2010, Evans won the points classification in the Giro d'Italia. In 2009, Evans won the World Championship race.

Sandra Johnson is a longtime Olympic fan. While working for the United States Olympic Committee in Colorado Springs, she had the opportunity to live in the Olympic Training Center alongside some of the amateur boxers. Follow her on Twitter: @SandraJohnson46

View Comments