Regional scoreboard

Regional schedules/results
All times Eastern

REGIONALS: Atlanta | Auburn | Austin | Charlottesville | Columbia | Coral Gables | Fayetteville | Fort Worth | Fullerton
Gainesville | Los Angeles | Louisville | Myrtle Beach | Norman | Norwich | Tempe

Back to top Atlanta Regional

Host: Georgia Tech
Where: Russ Chandler Stadium in Atlanta
Super regional pairing: Clemson (Winner of Auburn Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 2 Alabama 11, No. 3 Elon 2
Game 2: No. 1 Georgia Tech 10, No. 4 Mercer 0
Saturday
Game 3: No. 4 Mercer 13, No. 3 Elon 7 – Elon eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Georgia Tech 5, No. 2 Alabama 2
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Alabama 5, No. 4 Mercer 3 – Mercer eliminated
Game 6: No. 2 Alabama 8, No. 1 Georgia Tech 1
Monday
Game 7: No. 2 Alabama 10, No. 1 Georgia Tech 8 – Alabama advances to Clemson Super Regional

Back to top Auburn Regional

Host: Auburn
Where: Samford Stadium in Auburn, Ala.
Super regional pairing: Alabama (Winner of Atlanta Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 2 Clemson 10, No. 3 Southern Miss 1
Game 2: No. 1 Auburn 9, No. 4 Jacksonville State 7
Saturday
Game 3: No. 3 Southern Miss 19, No. 4 Jacksonville State 6 – Jacksonville State eliminated
Game 4: No. 2 Clemson 5, No. 1 Auburn 2
Sunday
Game 5: No. 1 Auburn 17, No. 3 Southern Miss 8 – Southern Miss eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Auburn 11, No. 2 Clemson 10
Monday
Game 7: No. 2 Clemson 13, No. 1 Auburn 7 – Clemson advances to Clemson Super Regional

Back to top Austin Regional

Host: Texas
Where: UFCU Disch-Falk Field in Austin, Texas
Super regional pairing: TCU (Winner of Fort Worth Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 1, No. 2 Rice 0
Game 2: No. 1 Texas 11, No. 4 Rider 0
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 Rice 19, No. 4 Rider 1 – Rider eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Texas 4, No. 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 2
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Rice 9, No. 3 Louisiana-Lafayette 1 – Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Texas 4, No. 2 Rice 1 – Texas advances to Austin Super Regional

Back to top Charlottesville Regional

Host: Virginia
Where: UVa Baseball Stadium in Charlottesville, Va.
Super regional pairing: Oklahoma (Winner of Norman Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 1 Virginia 15, No. 4 VCU 4
Game 2: No. 2 Mississippi 10, No. 3 St. John’s 5
Saturday
Game 3: No. 3 St. John’s 8, No. 4 VCU 6 – VCU eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Virginia 13, No. 2 Mississippi 7
Sunday
Game 5: No. 3 St. John’s 20, No. 2 Mississippi 16 – Mississippi eliminated
Game 6: No. 3 St. John’s 6, No. 1 Virginia 5
Monday
Game 7: No. 1 Virginia 5, No. 3 St. John’s 3 – Virginia advances to Charlottesville Super Regional

Back to top Columbia Regional

Host: South Carolina
Where: Sarge Frye Field in Columbia, S.C.
Super regional pairing: Coastal Carolina (Winner of Myrtle Beach Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 The Citadel 7, No. 2 Virginia Tech 2
Game 2: No. 1 South Carolina 9, No. 4 Bucknell 5
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 Virginia Tech 16, No. 4 Bucknell 7 – Bucknell eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 South Carolina 9, No. 3 The Citadel 4
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Virginia Tech 4, No. 3 The Citadel 3 – The Citadel eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 South Carolina 10, No. 2 Va. Tech 2 – S. Carolina advances to Myrtle Beach Super Regional

Back to top Coral Gables Regional

Host: Miami
Where: Mark Light Field in Coral Gables, Fla.
Super regional pairing: Florida (Winner of Gainesville Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 2 Texas A&M 17, No. 3 Florida International 3
Game 2: No. 1 Miami 12, No. 4 Dartmouth 8
Saturday
Game 3: No. 4 Dartmouth 15, No. 3 Florida International 9 – Florida International eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Miami 14, No. 2 Texas A&M 1
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Texas A&M 4, No. 4 Dartmouth 3 – Dartmouth eliminated
Game 6: No. 2 Texas A&M 11, No. 1 Miami 7
Monday
Game 7: No. 1 Miami 3, No. 2 Texas A&M 2, 2nd inning, suspended
Tuesday
Game 7: No. 1 Miami vs. No. 2 Texas A&M, 1 p.m., completion of suspended game

Back to top Fayetteville Regional

Host: Arkansas
Where: Baum Stadium in Fayetteville, Ark.
Super regional pairing: Arizona State (Winner of Tempe Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 1 Arkansas 19, No. 4 Grambling 7
Game 2: No. 2 Washington State 8, No. 3 Kansas State 5
Saturday
Game 3: No. 3 Kansas State 9, No. 4 Grambling 8 – Grambling eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Arkansas 6, No. 2 Washington State 4
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Washington State 9, No. 3 Kansas State 6 – Kansas State eliminated
Game 6: No. 2 Washington State 10, No. 1 Arkansas 7
Monday
Game 7: No. 1 Arkansas 7, No. 2 Washington State 2 – Arkansas advances to Tempe Super Regional

Back to top Fort Worth Regional

Host: Texas Christian
Where: Lupton Stadium in Fort Worth, Texas
Super regional pairing: Texas (Winner of Austin Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 Arizona 10, No. 2 Baylor 9
Game 2: No. 1 Texas Christian 16, No. 4 Lamar 3
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 Baylor 6, No. 4 Lamar 4 – Lamar eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Texas Christian 11, No. 3 Arizona 5
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Baylor 4, No. 3 Arizona 2 – Arizona eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Texas Christian 9, No. 2 Baylor 0 – TCU advances to Austin Super Regional

Back to top Fullerton Regional

Host: Cal State Fullerton
Where: Goodwin Field in Fullerton, Calif.
Super regional pairing: UCLA (Winner of Los Angeles Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 New Mexico 9, No. 2 Stanford 5
Game 2: No. 4 Minnesota 3, No. 1 Cal State Fullerton 1
Saturday
Game 3: No. 1 Cal State Fullerton 6, No. 2 Stanford 5 – Stanford eliminated
Game 4: No. 4 Minnesota 6, No. 3 New Mexico 4 (10 innings)
Sunday
Game 5: No. 1 Cal State Fullerton 11, No. 3 New Mexico 3 – New Mexico eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Cal State Fullerton 7, No. 4 Minnesota 2
Monday
Game 7: No. 1 Cal St. Fullerton 9, No. 4 Minnesota 5 – Fullerton advances to Los Angeles Super Regional

Back to top Gainesville Regional

Host: Florida
Where: McKethan Stadium in Gainesville, Fla.
Super regional pairing: Winner of Coral Gables Regional

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 Oregon State 6, No. 2 Florida Atlantic 4
Game 2: No. 1 Florida 7, No. 4 Bethune-Cookman 3
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 Florida Atlantic 12, No. 4 Bethune-Cookman 6 – Bethune-Cookman eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Florida 10, No. 3 Oregon State 2
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Florida Atlantic 11, No. 3 Oregon State 7 – Oregon State eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Florida 15, No. 2 Florida Atlantic 0 – Florida advances to Gainesville Super Regional

Back to top Los Angeles Regional

Host: UCLA
Where: Jackie Robinson Stadium in Los Angeles
Super regional pairing: Cal State Fullerton (Winner of Fullerton Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 2 LSU 11, No. 3 UC Irvine 10 (11 innings)
Game 2: No. 1 UCLA 15, No. 4 Kent State 1
Saturday
Game 3: No. 3 UC Irvine 19, No. 4 Kent State 9 – Kent State eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 UCLA 6, No. 2 LSU 3
Sunday
Game 5: No. 3 UC Irvine 4, No. 2 LSU 3 – LSU eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 UCLA 6, No. 3 UC Irvine 2 – UCLA advances to Los Angeles Super Regional

Back to top Louisville Regional

Host: Louisville
Where: Patterson Stadium in Louisville, Ky.
Super regional pairing: Florida State (Winner of Norwich Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 2 Vanderbilt 7, No. 3 Illinois State 6 (13 innings)
Game 2: No. 1 Louisville 11, No. 4 Saint Louis 2
Saturday
Game 3: No. 3 Illinois State 8, No. 4 Saint Louis 3 – Saint Louis eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Louisville 7, No. 2 Vanderbilt 1
Sunday
Game 5: No. 2 Vanderbilt 10, No. 3 Illinois State 4 – Illinois State eliminated
Game 6: No. 2 Vanderbilt 7, No. 1 Louisville 0
Monday
Game 7: No. 2 Vanderbilt 3, No. 1 Louisville 2 (10 innings) – Vandy advances to Tallahassee Super Regional

Back to top Myrtle Beach Regional

Host: Coastal Carolina
Where: BB&T Coastal Field in Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Super regional pairing: South Carolina (Winner of Columbia Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 1 Coastal Carolina 6, No. 4 Stony Brook 0
Game 2: No. 2 College of Charleston 9, No. 3 N.C. State 6
Saturday
Game 3: No. 4 Stony Brook 6, No. 3 N.C. State 2 – N.C. State eliminated
Game 4: No. 2 College of Charleston 16, No. 1 Coastal Carolina 6
Sunday
Game 5: No. 1 Coastal Carolina 25, No. 4 Stony Brook 7 – Stony Brook eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Coastal Carolina 8, No. 2 College of Charleston 7
Monday
Game 7: No. 1 Coastal Carolina 11, No. 2 College of Charleston 10 (10 innings)
Coastal Carolina advances to Myrtle Beach Super Regional

Back to top Norman Regional

Host: Oklahoma
Where: L. Dale Mitchell Park in Norman, Okla.
Super regional pairing: Virginia (Winner of Charlottesville Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 1 Oklahoma 7, No. 4 Oral Roberts 6 (10 innings)
Game 2: No. 3 North Carolina 12, No. 2 California 3
Saturday
Game 3: No. 4 Oral Roberts 9, No. 2 California 8 – California eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Oklahoma 7, No. 3 North Carolina 6
Sunday
Game 5: No. 3 North Carolina 12, No. 4 Oral Roberts 4 – Oral Roberts eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Oklahoma 3, No. 3 North Carolina 2 – Oklahoma advances to Charlottesville Super Regional

Back to top Norwich Regional

Host: Connecticut
Where: Dodd Stadium in Norwich, Conn.
Super regional pairing: Vanderbilt (Winner of Louisville Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 1 Florida State 11, No. 4 Central Connecticut State 3
Game 2: No. 3 Oregon 5, No. 2 Connecticut 3
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 Connecticut 25, No. 4 Central Connecticut State 5 – Central Connecticut State eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Florida State 6, No. 3 Oregon 3
Sunday
Game 5: No. 3 Oregon 4, No. 2 Connecticut 3 – Connecticut eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Florida State 5, No. 3 Oregon 3 – Florida State advances to Tallahassee Super Regional

Back to top Tempe Regional

Host: Arizona State
Where: Packard Stadium in Tempe, Ariz.
Super regional pairing: Arkansas (Winner of Fayetteville Regional)

Friday
Game 1: No. 3 Hawaii 4, No. 2 San Diego 3
Game 2: No. 1 Arizona State 6, No. 4 Wis.-Milwaukee 2
Saturday
Game 3: No. 2 San Diego 22, No. 4 Wis.-Milwaukee 1 – Wis.-Milwaukee eliminated
Game 4: No. 1 Arizona State 12, No. 3 Hawaii 1
Sunday
Game 5: No. 3 Hawaii 12, No. 2 San Diego 9 – San Diego eliminated
Game 6: No. 1 Arizona State 8, No. 3 Hawaii 4 – Arizona State advances to Tempe Super Regional

Updated Tuesday, Jun 8, 2010