• General Message Board

  • Sah Sah Jun 10, 2014 1:51 PM Flag

    Vogelsong scoring from 6/9/14 game with Wash

    Prior to the 7th inning, Vogelsong gave up 4 earned runs. In the 7th, the first 2 batters reached base and Vogelsong was pulled. The first of the 2 batters scored and the second was thrown out at the plate via a fielder's choice. Vogelsong was charged with 2 earned runs for the inning even thought 2nd runner was an out at home.

    Should he have been charged with the 2nd run, giving him 6 earned runs for the game or should it have been 5 for the game? Something tells me the fact the runner was out on a FC made the scoring decision different.

    SortNewest  |  Oldest  |  Most Replied Expand all replies
    • He was charged with six earned runs...

      Rule 10.16(g): When pitchers are changed during an inning, the official scorer shall not charge the relief pitcher with any run (earned or unearned) scored by a runner who was on base at the time such relief pitcher entered the game, nor for runs scored by any runner who reaches base on a fielder's choice that puts out a runner left on base by any preceding pitcher.
      (2) Peter is pitching. Abel reaches first base on a base on balls. Roger relieves Peter. Baker forces Abel at second bases. Charlie grounds out, advancing Baker to second base. Daniel singles, scoring Baker. Baker’s run is charged to Peter.

 

Expert Fantasy Advice

Sign up for Yahoo Fantasy Football